£445,586
Average
£330,000
Median
£500
Lowest
£25.4M
Highest
Price Trend
£333k £443k
Property Types
Semi-Detached 28%
Terraced 26%
Detached 23%
Flat 21%
Other 2%
109,276 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£235k
Lower Quartile
£330k
Median
£495k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £500 – £25.4M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £462,469 | £382,500 | 64 | ↑ 4.5% |
| 2025 | £442,643 | £338,500 | 2,798 | ↓ 5.5% |
| 2024 | £468,162 | £340,000 | 3,183 | ↑ 0.6% |
| 2023 | £465,456 | £337,000 | 2,913 | ↓ 0.0% |
| 2022 | £465,627 | £340,000 | 3,621 | ↑ 8.3% |
| 2021 | £430,094 | £320,000 | 4,559 | ↑ 6.0% |
| 2020 | £405,889 | £310,000 | 3,137 | ↑ 0.5% |
| 2019 | £403,762 | £290,000 | 3,399 | ↑ 0.9% |
| 2018 | £400,040 | £290,000 | 3,867 | ↑ 8.9% |
| 2017 | £367,486 | £277,444 | 4,070 | ↑ 10.3% |
| 2016 | £333,216 | £259,950 | 4,117 | ↑ 4.9% |
| 2015 | £317,720 | £243,000 | 3,771 | — |
Postcode Areas in Cheltenham
Cheltenham covers 8 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides