Town Profile 1 postcode area
Barnetby
Lincolnshire · 1,500 properties sold since 1995
Postcodes: DN38
Average Property Value
£242,352
↑ 6.5% YoY
£242,352
Average
£195,000
Median
£60k
Lowest
£900k
Highest
Price Trend
£200k £246k
Property Types
Detached 52%
Semi-Detached 31%
Terraced 15%
Other 2%
Flat 0%
1,500 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£150k
Lower Quartile
£195k
Median
£295k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £60k – £900k
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £418,000 | £418,000 | 1 | ↑ 69.8% |
| 2025 | £246,133 | £210,500 | 45 | ↑ 6.5% |
| 2024 | £231,041 | £184,500 | 48 | ↓ 3.3% |
| 2023 | £238,834 | £195,000 | 31 | ↓ 7.4% |
| 2022 | £257,935 | £194,975 | 66 | ↑ 6.6% |
| 2021 | £241,969 | £204,500 | 58 | ↑ 6.9% |
| 2020 | £226,442 | £186,000 | 44 | ↑ 22.9% |
| 2019 | £184,300 | £160,000 | 62 | ↓ 0.2% |
| 2018 | £184,742 | £143,000 | 45 | ↓ 20.2% |
| 2017 | £231,563 | £170,000 | 55 | ↑ 15.6% |
| 2016 | £200,383 | £164,950 | 48 | ↑ 13.3% |
| 2015 | £176,907 | £151,000 | 38 | — |
Postcode Areas in Barnetby
Barnetby covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides