House Price Finder
Town Profile 3 postcode areas

Barry

The Vale of Glamorgan · 36,876 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: CF62CF63NN3
Average Property Value
£237,172
↑ 1.9% YoY
£237,172
Average
£210,000
Median
£150
Lowest
£9.5M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£170k £255k

Property Types

Terraced 42%
Semi-Detached 27%
Detached 20%
Flat 9%
Other 1%
36,876 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£155k
Lower Quartile
£210k
Median
£280k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £150 – £9.5M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £215,878 £213,750 18 ↓ 15.2%
2025 £254,707 £225,000 926 ↑ 1.9%
2024 £249,886 £220,000 979 ↑ 2.7%
2023 £243,218 £220,000 946 ↓ 3.2%
2022 £251,223 £225,000 1,176 ↑ 13.3%
2021 £221,732 £191,000 1,460 ↑ 5.3%
2020 £210,632 £173,000 1,055 ↑ 11.9%
2019 £188,188 £165,000 1,437 ↓ 0.1%
2018 £188,464 £161,000 1,331 ↓ 3.1%
2017 £194,423 £154,995 1,343 ↑ 14.2%
2016 £170,294 £147,500 1,345 ↓ 8.5%
2015 £186,145 £147,500 1,311

Postcode Areas in Barry

Barry covers 3 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

CF62CF63NN3

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.