Town Profile 1 postcode area
Burntwood
Staffordshire · 14,464 properties sold since 1995
Postcodes: WS7
Average Property Value
£265,586
↑ 5.0% YoY
£265,586
Average
£235,000
Median
£3k
Lowest
£11.0M
Highest
Price Trend
£191k £276k
Property Types
Semi-Detached 40%
Detached 30%
Terraced 23%
Flat 5%
Other 1%
14,464 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£185k
Lower Quartile
£235k
Median
£295k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £3k – £11.0M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £300,000 | £300,000 | 1 | ↑ 8.8% |
| 2025 | £275,738 | £250,000 | 431 | ↑ 5.0% |
| 2024 | £262,571 | £240,000 | 417 | ↓ 3.3% |
| 2023 | £271,435 | £240,000 | 373 | ↑ 0.3% |
| 2022 | £270,711 | £240,000 | 509 | ↑ 2.2% |
| 2021 | £265,012 | £230,000 | 657 | ↑ 6.8% |
| 2020 | £248,232 | £216,500 | 436 | ↑ 14.8% |
| 2019 | £216,170 | £190,000 | 446 | ↑ 7.8% |
| 2018 | £200,492 | £190,000 | 589 | ↓ 4.0% |
| 2017 | £208,952 | £187,500 | 587 | ↑ 9.4% |
| 2016 | £190,940 | £165,500 | 586 | ↑ 1.7% |
| 2015 | £187,710 | £159,950 | 471 | — |
Postcode Areas in Burntwood
Burntwood covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides