House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Chipping Campden

Gloucestershire · 3,704 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: GL55
Average Property Value
£710,778
↓ 4.8% YoY
£710,778
Average
£525,000
Median
£250
Lowest
£30.1M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£496k £612k

Property Types

Detached 47%
Semi-Detached 23%
Terraced 22%
Flat 5%
Other 3%
3,704 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£355k
Lower Quartile
£525k
Median
£795k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £250 – £30.1M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £569,500 £625,000 5 ↓ 7.0%
2025 £612,091 £535,000 91 ↓ 4.8%
2024 £643,206 £563,500 126 ↓ 18.1%
2023 £785,568 £555,000 102 ↓ 18.2%
2022 £960,106 £585,000 121 ↑ 45.1%
2021 £661,529 £488,500 211 ↑ 2.4%
2020 £645,958 £492,498 142 ↑ 20.0%
2019 £538,486 £424,250 133 ↑ 0.1%
2018 £537,911 £480,000 149 ↓ 10.6%
2017 £601,407 £474,950 181 ↑ 21.3%
2016 £495,911 £445,000 161 ↑ 6.7%
2015 £464,857 £352,000 119

Postcode Areas in Chipping Campden

Chipping Campden covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

GL55

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.