House Price Finder
Town Profile 2 postcode areas

Devizes

Wiltshire · 18,578 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: SN10SN3
Average Property Value
£355,742
↓ 3.8% YoY
£355,742
Average
£300,000
Median
£500
Lowest
£6.1M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£284k £356k

Property Types

Detached 34%
Terraced 28%
Semi-Detached 25%
Flat 11%
Other 2%
18,578 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£215k
Lower Quartile
£300k
Median
£420k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £500 – £6.1M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £262,912 £245,000 12 ↓ 26.2%
2025 £356,111 £307,000 495 ↓ 3.8%
2024 £370,085 £300,000 530 ↑ 2.8%
2023 £359,972 £295,000 493 ↓ 5.2%
2022 £379,536 £329,000 663 ↑ 9.9%
2021 £345,286 £297,999 857 ↑ 4.8%
2020 £329,396 £280,500 591 ↑ 3.1%
2019 £319,574 £256,860 717 ↑ 1.1%
2018 £315,949 £268,083 544 ↑ 3.7%
2017 £304,622 £254,000 629 ↑ 7.3%
2016 £283,951 £230,000 604 ↑ 4.5%
2015 £271,813 £223,000 581

Postcode Areas in Devizes

Devizes covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

SN10SN3

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.