House Price Finder
Town Profile 2 postcode areas

Dewsbury

West Yorkshire · 24,581 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: WF12WF13
Average Property Value
£189,675
↓ 13.8% YoY
£189,675
Average
£155,000
Median
£125
Lowest
£11.2M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£137k £194k

Property Types

Terraced 39%
Semi-Detached 35%
Detached 17%
Flat 7%
Other 2%
24,581 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£109k
Lower Quartile
£155k
Median
£215k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £125 – £11.2M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £143,222 £120,000 9 ↓ 26.0%
2025 £193,523 £175,000 616 ↓ 13.8%
2024 £224,582 £171,000 733 ↑ 16.1%
2023 £193,361 £155,000 652 ↑ 9.4%
2022 £176,683 £156,250 766 ↓ 4.5%
2021 £184,950 £140,000 909 ↑ 10.7%
2020 £167,094 £136,000 695 ↑ 4.8%
2019 £159,440 £128,750 774 ↓ 17.1%
2018 £192,282 £120,000 804 ↑ 26.4%
2017 £152,098 £120,000 850 ↑ 11.0%
2016 £137,007 £113,750 788 ↑ 3.4%
2015 £132,552 £108,250 660

Postcode Areas in Dewsbury

Dewsbury covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

WF12WF13

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.