House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Droitwich

Worcestershire · 18,651 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: WR9
Average Property Value
£376,374
↓ 15.3% YoY
£376,374
Average
£295,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£39.5M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£281k £358k

Property Types

Detached 42%
Semi-Detached 26%
Terraced 18%
Flat 12%
Other 3%
18,651 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£205k
Lower Quartile
£295k
Median
£405k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £39.5M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £340,562 £350,000 8 ↓ 5.0%
2025 £358,429 £304,000 440 ↓ 15.3%
2024 £423,049 £285,000 509 ↑ 16.1%
2023 £364,385 £293,875 524 ↓ 15.9%
2022 £433,405 £305,000 609 ↑ 21.9%
2021 £355,429 £290,000 800 ↑ 6.7%
2020 £333,022 £285,000 629 ↑ 2.1%
2019 £326,059 £252,995 739 ↑ 2.2%
2018 £318,926 £257,500 691 ↓ 2.6%
2017 £327,406 £245,000 709 ↑ 16.4%
2016 £281,196 £221,000 591 ↑ 8.7%
2015 £258,613 £218,500 575

Postcode Areas in Droitwich

Droitwich covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

WR9

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.