House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Dursley

Gloucestershire · 10,363 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: GL11
Average Property Value
£343,676
↑ 5.3% YoY
£343,676
Average
£305,000
Median
£2k
Lowest
£7.8M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£251k £356k

Property Types

Semi-Detached 34%
Detached 34%
Terraced 21%
Flat 8%
Other 2%
10,363 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£235k
Lower Quartile
£305k
Median
£400k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £2k – £7.8M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £257,640 £295,000 5 ↓ 27.6%
2025 £355,701 £305,000 315 ↑ 5.3%
2024 £337,768 £310,000 320 ↓ 16.2%
2023 £403,194 £325,000 366 ↑ 21.4%
2022 £332,140 £309,000 412 ↑ 1.4%
2021 £327,640 £299,000 511 ↑ 5.2%
2020 £311,580 £275,995 321 ↓ 0.4%
2019 £312,792 £260,000 353 ↓ 2.8%
2018 £321,886 £250,000 411 ↑ 14.3%
2017 £281,697 £247,650 364 ↑ 12.1%
2016 £251,269 £210,000 374 ↑ 5.2%
2015 £238,803 £205,000 357

Postcode Areas in Dursley

Dursley covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

GL11

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.