House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Dymock

Herefordshire · 568 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: GL18
Average Property Value
£448,848
↑ 8.6% YoY
£448,848
Average
£416,500
Median
£88k
Lowest
£1.7M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£292k £447k

Property Types

Detached 57%
Semi-Detached 22%
Terraced 11%
Flat 5%
Other 5%
568 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£285k
Lower Quartile
£417k
Median
£560k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £88k – £1.7M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2025 £446,545 £415,000 11 ↑ 8.6%
2024 £411,282 £424,000 14 ↓ 9.3%
2023 £453,545 £440,000 21 ↓ 12.5%
2022 £518,125 £438,250 16 ↑ 10.2%
2021 £470,010 £425,000 41 ↑ 26.1%
2020 £372,675 £310,000 20 ↓ 9.4%
2019 £411,400 £341,000 20 ↑ 10.7%
2018 £371,591 £306,000 22 ↑ 21.2%
2017 £306,698 £305,000 21 ↑ 5.0%
2016 £292,168 £270,000 25 ↑ 12.4%
2015 £259,893 £239,500 14

Postcode Areas in Dymock

Dymock covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

GL18

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.