House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Frodsham

Cheshire West and Chester · 9,770 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: WA6
Average Property Value
£359,880
↓ 1.4% YoY
£359,880
Average
£270,000
Median
£395
Lowest
£58.8M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£263k £341k

Property Types

Detached 36%
Semi-Detached 33%
Terraced 19%
Flat 10%
Other 2%
9,770 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£190k
Lower Quartile
£270k
Median
£405k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £395 – £58.8M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £557,400 £412,000 5 ↑ 63.3%
2025 £341,233 £295,000 269 ↓ 1.4%
2024 £345,932 £288,500 338 ↑ 1.0%
2023 £342,491 £271,540 277 ↓ 0.9%
2022 £345,705 £280,000 344 ↓ 21.2%
2021 £438,445 £255,000 473 ↑ 46.3%
2020 £299,672 £238,500 311 ↑ 15.4%
2019 £259,761 £205,000 323 ↓ 6.7%
2018 £278,454 £225,000 346 ↓ 0.2%
2017 £279,082 £202,000 402 ↑ 6.2%
2016 £262,903 £216,750 328 ↑ 3.0%
2015 £255,352 £215,000 358

Postcode Areas in Frodsham

Frodsham covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

WA6

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.