House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Gaerwen

Isle of Anglesey · 1,333 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: LL60
Average Property Value
£237,233
↓ 17.5% YoY
£237,233
Average
£191,500
Median
£2k
Lowest
£1.5M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£172k £217k

Property Types

Detached 38%
Semi-Detached 38%
Terraced 20%
Other 4%
Flat 1%
1,333 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£145k
Lower Quartile
£192k
Median
£270k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £2k – £1.5M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £220,000 £220,000 1 ↑ 1.5%
2025 £216,737 £186,250 30 ↓ 17.5%
2024 £262,630 £200,000 27 ↑ 20.9%
2023 £217,229 £185,000 39 ↓ 20.5%
2022 £273,109 £210,000 45 ↑ 15.5%
2021 £236,398 £193,250 60 ↑ 7.4%
2020 £220,135 £156,500 49 ↑ 29.2%
2019 £170,418 £139,250 47 ↓ 5.4%
2018 £180,109 £157,500 48 ↑ 7.9%
2017 £166,942 £140,000 49 ↓ 2.8%
2016 £171,700 £140,000 55 ↑ 14.0%
2015 £150,675 £126,500 44

Postcode Areas in Gaerwen

Gaerwen covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

LL60

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.