House Price Finder
Town Profile 5 postcode areas

Horsham

West Sussex · 55,025 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: BN5RG12RH12RH13RH14
Average Property Value
£500,828
↓ 4.4% YoY
£500,828
Average
£415,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£37.7M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£462k £481k

Property Types

Detached 30%
Semi-Detached 24%
Terraced 23%
Flat 21%
Other 2%
55,025 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£310k
Lower Quartile
£415k
Median
£560k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £37.7M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £529,216 £473,500 44 ↑ 10.1%
2025 £480,710 £425,000 1,264 ↓ 4.4%
2024 £502,647 £423,000 1,463 ↑ 0.2%
2023 £501,584 £422,000 1,450 ↓ 6.8%
2022 £538,241 £425,000 1,795 ↑ 11.6%
2021 £482,221 £400,000 2,330 ↓ 3.3%
2020 £498,762 £400,000 1,637 ↑ 18.9%
2019 £419,331 £360,000 1,780 ↓ 4.6%
2018 £439,656 £370,000 1,760 ↑ 0.4%
2017 £438,052 £356,000 1,851 ↓ 5.3%
2016 £462,495 £350,000 2,064 ↑ 19.3%
2015 £387,652 £338,500 1,988

Postcode Areas in Horsham

Horsham covers 5 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

BN5RG12RH12RH13RH14

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.