House Price Finder
Town Profile 9 postcode areas

Huddersfield

West Yorkshire · 103,493 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: HD1HD2HD3HD4HD5HD7HD8NE19 +1 more
Average Property Value
£241,148
↓ 3.6% YoY
£241,148
Average
£180,000
Median
£105
Lowest
£109.7M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£166k £233k

Property Types

Terraced 42%
Semi-Detached 29%
Detached 22%
Flat 6%
Other 2%
103,493 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£125k
Lower Quartile
£180k
Median
£270k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £105 – £109.7M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £261,382 £239,000 40 ↑ 12.0%
2025 £233,286 £197,900 2,519 ↓ 3.6%
2024 £241,975 £192,502 3,182 ↓ 0.2%
2023 £242,499 £185,000 3,152 ↑ 5.6%
2022 £229,556 £180,000 3,559 ↑ 0.6%
2021 £228,264 £170,000 4,298 ↓ 17.3%
2020 £275,869 £160,000 3,132 ↑ 45.7%
2019 £189,379 £150,000 3,505 ↑ 3.3%
2018 £183,309 £145,750 3,668 ↓ 0.8%
2017 £184,745 £137,000 3,754 ↑ 11.0%
2016 £166,453 £135,000 3,355 ↑ 2.4%
2015 £162,588 £132,000 3,077

Postcode Areas in Huddersfield

Huddersfield covers 9 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

HD1HD2HD3HD4HD5HD7HD8NE19WF4

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.