Town Profile 1 postcode area
Immingham
North East Lincolnshire · 5,879 properties sold since 1995
Postcodes: DN40
Average Property Value
£162,877
↑ 0.8% YoY
£162,877
Average
£142,000
Median
£12k
Lowest
£2.4M
Highest
Price Trend
£132k £179k
Property Types
Semi-Detached 48%
Detached 32%
Terraced 17%
Other 2%
Flat 1%
5,879 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£112k
Lower Quartile
£142k
Median
£180k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £12k – £2.4M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £143,772 | £130,000 | 9 | ↓ 19.6% |
| 2025 | £178,790 | £150,000 | 168 | ↑ 0.8% |
| 2024 | £177,398 | £154,000 | 206 | ↑ 4.0% |
| 2023 | £170,601 | £145,000 | 201 | ↑ 9.0% |
| 2022 | £156,505 | £150,000 | 233 | ↑ 1.7% |
| 2021 | £153,940 | £133,000 | 297 | ↑ 3.2% |
| 2020 | £149,231 | £126,000 | 213 | ↑ 21.3% |
| 2019 | £123,069 | £116,995 | 187 | ↓ 0.6% |
| 2018 | £123,805 | £115,000 | 177 | ↓ 0.6% |
| 2017 | £124,537 | £117,000 | 167 | ↓ 5.3% |
| 2016 | £131,562 | £110,000 | 176 | ↑ 12.6% |
| 2015 | £116,848 | £107,000 | 199 | — |
Postcode Areas in Immingham
Immingham covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides