Average Property Value
£259,118
↓ 14.4% YoY
£259,118
Average
£210,000
Median
£100
Lowest
£8.4M
Highest
Price Trend
£242k £253k
Property Types
Detached 44%
Semi-Detached 25%
Terraced 25%
Other 3%
Flat 3%
17,784 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£152k
Lower Quartile
£210k
Median
£300k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £100 – £8.4M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £271,500 | £249,500 | 4 | ↑ 7.3% |
| 2025 | £253,125 | £226,160 | 468 | ↓ 14.4% |
| 2024 | £295,722 | £217,500 | 533 | ↑ 11.8% |
| 2023 | £264,450 | £220,000 | 529 | ↓ 4.6% |
| 2022 | £277,238 | £214,950 | 705 | ↑ 11.1% |
| 2021 | £249,562 | £205,000 | 918 | ↑ 13.1% |
| 2020 | £220,656 | £185,000 | 613 | ↑ 0.3% |
| 2019 | £219,968 | £185,000 | 702 | ↑ 6.7% |
| 2018 | £206,138 | £174,995 | 631 | ↑ 4.9% |
| 2017 | £196,417 | £160,000 | 661 | ↓ 18.8% |
| 2016 | £241,961 | £151,750 | 574 | ↓ 6.1% |
| 2015 | £257,642 | £147,500 | 505 | — |
Postcode Areas in Louth
Louth covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides