House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Lyme Regis

Dorset · 4,750 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: DT7
Average Property Value
£483,734
↓ 14.1% YoY
£483,734
Average
£400,000
Median
£100
Lowest
£4.4M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£354k £472k

Property Types

Detached 44%
Flat 24%
Terraced 15%
Semi-Detached 13%
Other 4%
4,750 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£265k
Lower Quartile
£400k
Median
£620k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £100 – £4.4M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £340,000 £340,000 1 ↓ 27.9%
2025 £471,699 £400,000 84 ↓ 14.1%
2024 £549,116 £447,500 141 ↑ 7.9%
2023 £509,089 £463,750 134 ↑ 0.8%
2022 £505,110 £442,475 150 ↑ 4.9%
2021 £481,431 £390,000 192 ↑ 19.2%
2020 £403,812 £344,236 178 ↓ 2.7%
2019 £415,020 £356,000 145 ↓ 3.5%
2018 £429,942 £360,000 150 ↑ 8.0%
2017 £398,042 £337,475 166 ↑ 12.5%
2016 £353,812 £322,475 168 ↑ 4.7%
2015 £337,982 £308,000 170

Postcode Areas in Lyme Regis

Lyme Regis covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

DT7

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.