House Price Finder
Town Profile 3 postcode areas

Malmesbury

Wiltshire · 8,454 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: NE20SN16SN5
Average Property Value
£534,773
↑ 1.0% YoY
£534,773
Average
£382,000
Median
£2k
Lowest
£72.0M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£333k £473k

Property Types

Detached 41%
Terraced 24%
Semi-Detached 24%
Flat 8%
Other 3%
8,454 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£278k
Lower Quartile
£382k
Median
£600k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £2k – £72.0M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £261,000 £261,000 2 ↓ 44.9%
2025 £473,474 £390,000 213 ↑ 1.0%
2024 £468,973 £400,000 325 ↓ 7.8%
2023 £508,900 £370,000 259 ↓ 4.7%
2022 £534,055 £385,000 281 ↑ 9.3%
2021 £488,499 £380,000 379 ↓ 40.7%
2020 £823,267 £375,000 206 ↑ 94.1%
2019 £424,070 £369,950 240 ↓ 2.6%
2018 £435,482 £365,000 338 ↓ 2.7%
2017 £447,675 £330,000 345 ↑ 34.6%
2016 £332,695 £284,000 284 ↓ 7.6%
2015 £359,889 £289,950 235

Postcode Areas in Malmesbury

Malmesbury covers 3 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

NE20SN16SN5

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.