House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Mirfield

West Yorkshire · 11,197 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: WF14
Average Property Value
£245,581
↑ 8.2% YoY
£245,581
Average
£213,000
Median
£500
Lowest
£7.3M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£188k £269k

Property Types

Semi-Detached 38%
Detached 27%
Terraced 26%
Flat 8%
Other 1%
11,197 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£155k
Lower Quartile
£213k
Median
£285k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £500 – £7.3M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £179,700 £192,500 5 ↓ 33.2%
2025 £269,067 £243,000 297 ↑ 8.2%
2024 £248,725 £230,000 393 ↑ 2.7%
2023 £242,165 £211,498 352 ↓ 2.8%
2022 £249,035 £222,000 451 ↑ 7.7%
2021 £231,175 £191,000 496 ↓ 4.7%
2020 £242,496 £190,000 354 ↑ 6.1%
2019 £228,545 £170,000 400 ↑ 14.9%
2018 £198,892 £165,000 384 ↑ 5.7%
2017 £188,142 £155,500 425 ↑ 0.0%
2016 £188,090 £158,000 381 ↑ 4.3%
2015 £180,419 £153,995 379

Postcode Areas in Mirfield

Mirfield covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

WF14

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.