House Price Finder
Town Profile 5 postcode areas

Newbury

West Berkshire · 34,620 properties sold since 1995

Average Property Value
£487,118
↓ 6.6% YoY
£487,118
Average
£374,725
Median
£100
Lowest
£34.0M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£461k £501k

Property Types

Detached 29%
Semi-Detached 24%
Flat 24%
Terraced 21%
Other 2%
34,620 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£258k
Lower Quartile
£375k
Median
£530k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £100 – £34.0M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £380,826 £355,000 23 ↓ 24.0%
2025 £501,327 £388,750 878 ↓ 6.6%
2024 £537,014 £385,000 1,121 ↑ 6.7%
2023 £503,156 £394,625 906 ↑ 4.0%
2022 £483,701 £375,000 1,274 ↑ 4.9%
2021 £461,280 £345,000 1,401 ↑ 4.2%
2020 £442,590 £350,000 897 ↑ 2.7%
2019 £431,064 £325,000 936 ↓ 19.0%
2018 £532,188 £340,000 1,101 ↑ 17.0%
2017 £454,830 £335,875 1,180 ↓ 1.3%
2016 £460,791 £310,000 1,143 ↑ 27.9%
2015 £360,184 £289,950 1,251

Postcode Areas in Newbury

Newbury covers 5 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

RG13RG14RG16RG20RG28

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.