£204,062
Average
£161,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£9.0M
Highest
Price Trend
£170k £221k
Property Types
Semi-Detached 39%
Terraced 29%
Detached 24%
Flat 7%
Other 2%
40,557 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£110k
Lower Quartile
£161k
Median
£240k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £9.0M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £203,741 | £187,000 | 28 | ↓ 7.7% |
| 2025 | £220,843 | £185,000 | 1,107 | ↓ 2.6% |
| 2024 | £226,807 | £178,000 | 1,404 | ↑ 6.0% |
| 2023 | £213,904 | £160,000 | 1,382 | ↑ 5.3% |
| 2022 | £203,160 | £164,000 | 1,567 | ↑ 9.1% |
| 2021 | £186,167 | £149,000 | 2,025 | ↓ 0.0% |
| 2020 | £186,223 | £147,000 | 1,483 | ↓ 8.3% |
| 2019 | £203,165 | £140,000 | 1,475 | ↓ 1.1% |
| 2018 | £205,410 | £140,000 | 1,407 | ↑ 19.7% |
| 2017 | £171,562 | £125,950 | 1,627 | ↑ 0.7% |
| 2016 | £170,323 | £133,500 | 1,400 | ↑ 3.3% |
| 2015 | £164,935 | £134,000 | 1,296 | — |
Postcode Areas in Newcastle
Newcastle covers 4 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides