House Price Finder
Town Profile 2 postcode areas

Penarth

The Vale of Glamorgan · 18,527 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: CF63CF64
Average Property Value
£377,721
↑ 6.3% YoY
£377,721
Average
£320,000
Median
£2k
Lowest
£3.0M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£263k £404k

Property Types

Terraced 29%
Semi-Detached 25%
Flat 24%
Detached 21%
Other 1%
18,527 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£220k
Lower Quartile
£320k
Median
£450k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £2k – £3.0M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £415,370 £300,000 11 ↑ 2.7%
2025 £404,495 £325,000 454 ↑ 6.3%
2024 £380,510 £335,000 495 ↓ 5.5%
2023 £402,735 £320,000 455 ↑ 3.1%
2022 £390,772 £345,995 631 ↑ 9.5%
2021 £356,884 £300,000 737 ↑ 5.7%
2020 £337,699 £283,000 455 ↑ 10.2%
2019 £306,525 £257,750 548 ↑ 1.1%
2018 £303,073 £275,000 595 ↓ 7.6%
2017 £328,089 £255,000 606 ↑ 24.8%
2016 £262,913 £230,000 693 ↓ 4.2%
2015 £274,346 £235,000 615

Postcode Areas in Penarth

Penarth covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

CF63CF64

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.