£609,996
Average
£475,000
Median
£500
Lowest
£6.7M
Highest
Price Trend
£469k £588k
Property Types
Detached 34%
Terraced 25%
Semi-Detached 21%
Flat 17%
Other 2%
12,499 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£325k
Lower Quartile
£475k
Median
£712k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £500 – £6.7M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £506,875 | £461,250 | 4 | ↓ 13.8% |
| 2025 | £588,333 | £440,000 | 297 | ↓ 1.3% |
| 2024 | £596,225 | £490,000 | 367 | ↓ 11.9% |
| 2023 | £676,810 | £520,000 | 300 | ↑ 3.8% |
| 2022 | £651,852 | £485,000 | 358 | ↑ 9.5% |
| 2021 | £595,233 | £466,000 | 471 | ↑ 5.3% |
| 2020 | £565,436 | £450,000 | 363 | ↓ 4.1% |
| 2019 | £589,466 | £425,000 | 410 | ↑ 15.1% |
| 2018 | £511,944 | £429,950 | 397 | ↓ 5.6% |
| 2017 | £542,340 | £391,240 | 426 | ↑ 15.8% |
| 2016 | £468,502 | £377,500 | 386 | ↑ 11.6% |
| 2015 | £419,739 | £355,000 | 388 | — |
Postcode Areas in Petersfield
Petersfield covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides