House Price Finder
Town Profile 2 postcode areas

Royston

Cambridgeshire · 22,427 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: SG8SG9
Average Property Value
£502,659
↑ 13.3% YoY
£502,659
Average
£410,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£46.2M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£387k £546k

Property Types

Detached 37%
Semi-Detached 25%
Terraced 24%
Flat 12%
Other 2%
22,427 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£313k
Lower Quartile
£410k
Median
£570k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £46.2M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £630,000 £457,500 12 ↑ 15.3%
2025 £546,401 £410,000 556 ↑ 13.3%
2024 £482,267 £410,000 689 ↓ 3.6%
2023 £500,487 £426,750 588 ↓ 2.2%
2022 £511,513 £439,950 851 ↑ 0.4%
2021 £509,588 £400,000 1,049 ↑ 10.3%
2020 £462,205 £395,000 626 ↑ 1.6%
2019 £455,036 £350,500 638 ↑ 10.0%
2018 £413,808 £335,000 577 ↓ 13.0%
2017 £475,604 £345,000 745 ↑ 23.0%
2016 £386,656 £327,000 789 ↑ 8.6%
2015 £356,004 £290,000 684

Postcode Areas in Royston

Royston covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

SG8SG9

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.