£247,015
Average
£216,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£5.3M
Highest
Price Trend
£196k £260k
Property Types
Detached 37%
Semi-Detached 34%
Terraced 23%
Flat 4%
Other 1%
27,704 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£161k
Lower Quartile
£216k
Median
£298k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £5.3M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £272,375 | £235,000 | 12 | ↑ 4.6% |
| 2025 | £260,363 | £230,000 | 766 | ↑ 2.7% |
| 2024 | £253,505 | £220,000 | 850 | ↑ 1.5% |
| 2023 | £249,855 | £220,000 | 786 | ↓ 3.9% |
| 2022 | £259,875 | £221,000 | 1,005 | ↑ 6.8% |
| 2021 | £243,332 | £210,000 | 1,249 | ↑ 10.8% |
| 2020 | £219,619 | £195,000 | 971 | ↑ 2.7% |
| 2019 | £213,888 | £185,000 | 1,211 | ↑ 3.5% |
| 2018 | £206,615 | £184,997 | 1,036 | ↑ 4.7% |
| 2017 | £197,359 | £175,000 | 1,166 | ↑ 0.8% |
| 2016 | £195,860 | £166,995 | 1,021 | ↓ 1.3% |
| 2015 | £198,449 | £158,250 | 1,050 | — |
Postcode Areas in Selby
Selby covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides