House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Shoreham-by-sea

West Sussex · 14,507 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: BN43
Average Property Value
£478,940
↓ 18.6% YoY
£478,940
Average
£400,000
Median
£4k
Lowest
£45.0M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£374k £449k

Property Types

Terraced 28%
Semi-Detached 27%
Flat 27%
Detached 16%
Other 1%
14,507 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£300k
Lower Quartile
£400k
Median
£525k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £4k – £45.0M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £397,217 £428,500 6 ↓ 11.5%
2025 £448,944 £419,750 266 ↓ 18.6%
2024 £551,322 £400,000 406 ↑ 4.9%
2023 £525,444 £405,800 344 ↑ 8.4%
2022 £484,667 £425,000 424 ↑ 9.8%
2021 £441,591 £400,000 594 ↑ 1.8%
2020 £433,905 £381,000 381 ↑ 10.0%
2019 £394,296 £345,000 455 ↑ 2.6%
2018 £384,360 £342,500 432 ↑ 6.4%
2017 £361,319 £330,000 481 ↓ 3.4%
2016 £374,054 £333,500 489 ↑ 13.0%
2015 £331,077 £300,000 470

Postcode Areas in Shoreham-by-sea

Shoreham-by-sea covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

BN43

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.