House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

South Ockendon

Thurrock · 14,740 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: RM15
Average Property Value
£335,044
↑ 2.6% YoY
£335,044
Average
£330,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£5.5M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£305k £349k

Property Types

Terraced 43%
Semi-Detached 26%
Flat 20%
Detached 10%
Other 1%
14,740 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£260k
Lower Quartile
£330k
Median
£385k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £5.5M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £336,250 £312,500 4 ↓ 3.7%
2025 £349,345 £350,000 337 ↑ 2.6%
2024 £340,623 £340,000 375 ↓ 10.9%
2023 £382,129 £360,000 332 ↑ 18.7%
2022 £322,032 £330,000 473 ↓ 1.7%
2021 £327,654 £315,000 543 ↑ 7.5%
2020 £304,919 £302,500 411 ↑ 3.4%
2019 £294,944 £295,000 602 ↓ 2.6%
2018 £302,789 £293,500 498 ↑ 5.8%
2017 £286,310 £274,000 449 ↓ 6.1%
2016 £304,803 £272,000 665 ↑ 34.3%
2015 £226,919 £233,000 575

Postcode Areas in South Ockendon

South Ockendon covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

RM15

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.