Town Profile 1 postcode area
Stockbridge
Hampshire · 3,493 properties sold since 1995
Postcodes: SO20
Average Property Value
£831,598
↓ 8.8% YoY
£831,598
Average
£635,000
Median
£6k
Lowest
£14.7M
Highest
Price Trend
£547k £800k
Property Types
Detached 55%
Semi-Detached 21%
Terraced 16%
Flat 5%
Other 4%
3,493 total sales across 5 property types
Market Summary
£410k
Lower Quartile
£635k
Median
£955k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £6k – £14.7M
Yearly Price History
| Year | Average | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (YTD) | £475,000 | £475,000 | 2 | ↓ 40.6% |
| 2025 | £799,505 | £620,000 | 89 | ↓ 8.8% |
| 2024 | £876,813 | £598,350 | 107 | ↑ 2.9% |
| 2023 | £851,838 | £609,750 | 92 | ↓ 17.1% |
| 2022 | £1,027,491 | £700,000 | 138 | ↑ 35.6% |
| 2021 | £757,892 | £657,500 | 188 | ↑ 6.0% |
| 2020 | £715,117 | £565,000 | 140 | ↑ 8.4% |
| 2019 | £659,577 | £512,500 | 97 | ↑ 10.1% |
| 2018 | £598,861 | £460,000 | 119 | ↑ 2.6% |
| 2017 | £583,691 | £494,950 | 140 | ↑ 6.8% |
| 2016 | £546,549 | £479,975 | 114 | ↑ 2.0% |
| 2015 | £535,840 | £465,000 | 98 | — |
Postcode Areas in Stockbridge
Stockbridge covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.
Useful guides