House Price Finder
Town Profile 2 postcode areas

Swadlincote

Derbyshire · 40,129 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: DE11DE12
Average Property Value
£267,440
↓ 6.9% YoY
£267,440
Average
£212,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£78.7M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£184k £243k

Property Types

Detached 38%
Semi-Detached 35%
Terraced 23%
Flat 2%
Other 1%
40,129 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£160k
Lower Quartile
£212k
Median
£275k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £78.7M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £241,607 £230,000 23 ↓ 0.5%
2025 £242,728 £222,500 1,133 ↓ 6.9%
2024 £260,651 £224,975 1,184 ↑ 7.4%
2023 £242,602 £220,000 1,151 ↓ 10.1%
2022 £269,777 £220,000 1,444 ↓ 21.1%
2021 £341,838 £195,000 1,725 ↑ 56.9%
2020 £217,817 £185,000 1,340 ↓ 4.3%
2019 £227,603 £180,000 1,495 ↑ 8.1%
2018 £210,579 £172,750 1,519 ↑ 4.2%
2017 £202,032 £168,000 1,609 ↑ 9.8%
2016 £183,978 £155,000 1,426 ↓ 12.7%
2015 £210,712 £153,000 1,334

Postcode Areas in Swadlincote

Swadlincote covers 2 postcode districts. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

DE11DE12

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.