House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Thornton Heath

Greater London · 17,903 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: CR7
Average Property Value
£420,645
↑ 29.4% YoY
£420,645
Average
£380,000
Median
£200
Lowest
£17.2M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£347k £489k

Property Types

Terraced 54%
Flat 31%
Semi-Detached 12%
Other 2%
Detached 1%
17,903 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£278k
Lower Quartile
£380k
Median
£450k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £200 – £17.2M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £418,036 £375,000 7 ↓ 14.5%
2025 £488,800 £400,000 376 ↑ 29.4%
2024 £377,840 £376,000 439 ↓ 7.7%
2023 £409,161 £395,000 389 ↑ 0.7%
2022 £406,314 £400,000 461 ↓ 14.2%
2021 £473,500 £380,000 617 ↑ 34.1%
2020 £352,977 £337,000 419 ↓ 0.8%
2019 £355,958 £340,000 445 ↓ 2.6%
2018 £365,346 £337,750 476 ↑ 6.3%
2017 £343,611 £340,000 500 ↓ 1.0%
2016 £346,952 £304,000 551 ↑ 24.6%
2015 £278,550 £275,000 568

Postcode Areas in Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

CR7

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.