House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Aberystwyth

Ceredigion · 9,627 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: SY23
Average Property Value
£246,629
↓ 7.8% YoY
£246,629
Average
£210,000
Median
£1k
Lowest
£7.8M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£246k £240k

Property Types

Detached 34%
Terraced 28%
Semi-Detached 24%
Flat 11%
Other 4%
9,627 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£165k
Lower Quartile
£210k
Median
£281k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £1k – £7.8M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £302,750 £270,000 8 ↑ 26.3%
2025 £239,624 £210,000 249 ↓ 7.8%
2024 £259,866 £223,000 335 ↓ 10.0%
2023 £288,749 £230,000 283 ↑ 11.4%
2022 £259,109 £224,975 395 ↑ 12.6%
2021 £230,072 £195,000 460 ↑ 10.1%
2020 £208,908 £183,000 328 ↑ 0.4%
2019 £208,087 £185,000 363 ↓ 6.7%
2018 £223,062 £180,000 374 ↑ 1.0%
2017 £220,954 £188,000 381 ↓ 10.0%
2016 £245,557 £180,000 264 ↑ 0.6%
2015 £244,002 £178,000 244

Postcode Areas in Aberystwyth

Aberystwyth covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

SY23

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.