House Price Finder

Ceredigion Property Prices

42 towns and cities · 6,686 sales recorded

£268,895
Average Price
£229,000
Median Price
6,686
Total Sales
↑ 11.3%
Year-on-Year

Property Type Breakdown

47%
Detached
14,573 sales
22%
Terraced
6,816 sales
21%
Semi-Detached
6,646 sales
5%
Other
1,660 sales
4%
Flat
1,383 sales

Price Trends

Year Average Median Sales
2026 £283,723 £250,000 27
2025 £254,917 £225,000 824
2024 £276,938 £237,500 1,029
2023 £303,581 £240,000 906
2022 £297,118 £245,000 1,272
2021 £258,810 £225,000 1,549
2020 £223,609 £192,000 1,079
2019 £216,937 £185,000 1,256
2018 £223,754 £183,500 1,281
2017 £225,459 £185,000 1,286
2016 £204,240 £174,750 982
2015 £200,963 £167,500 904

All Towns in Ceredigion

1
New Quay
1,086 sales
£318k
2
Aberaeron
1,412 sales
£290k
3
Cardigan
6,540 sales
£284k
4
Tregaron
1,081 sales
£282k
5
Llanarth
465 sales
£280k
6
Llandysul
4,962 sales
£277k
7
Lampeter
3,482 sales
£263k
8
Bow Street
823 sales
£259k
9
Llanon
910 sales
£252k
10
Borth
926 sales
£250k
11
Aberystwyth
9,627 sales
£247k
12
Llanrhystud
483 sales
£240k
13
Ystrad Meurig
604 sales
£212k

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

Most Expensive Areas

The priciest towns and counties in England and Wales.

Most Affordable Areas

Where you can still buy a home for under £170,000.