House Price Finder
Town Profile 1 postcode area

Llanarth

Ceredigion · 465 properties sold since 1995

Postcodes: SA47
Average Property Value
£280,249
↓ 5.5% YoY
£280,249
Average
£243,000
Median
£79k
Lowest
£1.4M
Highest

Price Trend

2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
£178k £321k

Property Types

Detached 60%
Semi-Detached 21%
Terraced 12%
Other 6%
Flat 0%
465 total sales across 5 property types

Market Summary

£185k
Lower Quartile
£243k
Median
£345k
Upper Quartile
Price Distribution £79k – £1.4M

Yearly Price History

Year Average Median Sales Change
2026 (YTD) £450,000 £450,000 1 ↑ 40.2%
2025 £320,875 £300,000 8 ↓ 5.5%
2024 £339,454 £244,900 13 ↑ 22.4%
2023 £277,227 £265,000 11 ↓ 11.2%
2022 £312,140 £276,000 21 ↑ 21.6%
2021 £256,767 £234,975 26 ↑ 20.9%
2020 £212,337 £187,000 19 ↓ 18.0%
2019 £258,935 £213,000 23 ↑ 1.6%
2018 £254,735 £267,500 20 ↑ 39.5%
2017 £182,622 £158,000 16 ↑ 2.8%
2016 £177,633 £167,000 15 ↑ 22.8%
2015 £144,708 £147,500 12

Postcode Areas in Llanarth

Llanarth covers 1 postcode district. Click any area for detailed property data, schools, crime stats, and demographics.

SA47

Useful guides

Stamp Duty Calculator

Calculate SDLT on your purchase — 2026/27 rates.

First-Time Buyer Guide

Everything you need to know about buying your first home in 2026.

What's Your House Worth?

Free ways to estimate your property's value using sold price data.